Thread: Commandos 2 Savegame Backups

Commandos 2 Savegame Backups

  1. #1

    Commandos 2 Savegame Backups

    Hey people,

    I want to reformat my computer, and was wondering if there was a way i could back up my savegame data. Please do reply quickly. thanks...

    Gordon

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    I'm using vista and installed commandos 2.

    Whenever i saved a game, the new game doesn't appear in the output folder however there's no issue for me to load or continue to play the game. It's just that i don't know how to back it up and continue to play it on other PC as i don't know where the save game is saved. Could someone help me on this . Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs Up save game location under Vista

    I had the same problem
    I found the location by saving a dummy save game and then searching my whole drive for *.sav with a modification date of today

    Anyway here is the path (replace YOURNAME)
    C:\Users\YOURNAME\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Commandos II\OUTPUT
    Just copy all files (not just the .SAV, but also the .cfg, msb and dat file) from your old installation here.

Similar Threads

  1. Welcome to the KINGDOM HEARTS II forum!
    By Popcicle in forum KINGDOM HEARTS II
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2012, 19:21
  2. Happy Birthday LeeO
    By herschmond in forum Members Lounge (formerly Eidos Community Chat)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2004, 20:01
  3. I cant load games
    By KOH in forum Tomb Raider - Level Editor Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2004, 15:00
  4. NVIDIA GForce4 MX 420 ISnt compatable. Any FIxes?
    By godzilla_roar2000 in forum Deus Ex - Technical Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2003, 02:51